Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Wee Bit Wednesday



{one} what profession have you always admired?
I've always had great respect for most of our religious leaders. Priests, ministers, pastors, deacons. What ever you call them for your preferred religion. They give a lot of themselves to serve their communities in whatever capacity they can, working long, long hours without a whole lot of pay (sometimes no pay).

{two} what would the title of your memoir/biography be if it was written today? Hmm..I guess it would be called "She Only Looks Sweet and Innocent". Because people seem to be surprised to find out certain things about me. I would never classify myself as a wild child, but I've had my moments of doing uber-stupid, rebellious things. And also because if I wrote a book about my inner monologue people would discover what a bitch I really am.

{three} how far do you commute to work?
Two blocks. I can see my work building from my front door.

{four} are your earlobes attached or detached?
I don't even know what this means. How can you have detached earlobes? Are there people out there walking around with floating detached earlobes?

{five} do you eat the unpopped kernels of popcorn at the bottom of the bag?
Nope.

{six} what is the strangest gift you’ve ever received?
I got nothing. I can't thing of a single ODD gift!

{seven} what is one tv show that you wish hadn’t been cancelled?
Invasion. It was just starting to get good.

{eight} what is something that you are saving money for right now?
What aren't we saving money for? Dental work (such a rip off!), the guest bedroom (which is really just a room right now because we do not have a bed in there), new tattoos....

{nine} what hobby would you like to take up?
Flower arranging? I really do wish I knew how to take a few bundles of flowers and turn it into a masterpiece in a vase.

{ten} how many times a year do you get really dressed up?
Over the last several years its been about once or twice a year. It's like pulling teeth to get Jeremy into a button up shirt...nevermind a tie or slacks.




3 comments:

  1. Ugh dental work IS a freaking rip off. I hate that we need to save for that kinda stuff! :(

    And I can totally relate on the dressing up thing. Stubborn boys!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I Looooove #2. I think mine would be called the same thing. ;)

    #1 - So true - incredibly selfless people. I could never do that.

    #3 - Aren't we Texans funny? You prob drive to work, right? I used to drive even when I could see my work from the top of my street. I was responding to Faster than Forever's blog the other day when she was talking about her 2.5 hr commute. OMG. If something is across the street, 'round here we still drive! If you see somebody walking, it's prob b/c their car broke down or they got a DWI!

    #4 - It's if the bottom of their earlobe is attached to their
    neck(?) right there by the ear. There's no space in between the lobe and the neck.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks for sharing a bit about yourself! Love it!

    I hope to be homeowner this summer and filling up the house with furniture is something I look forward to doing but I want to do it slowly so I'm not filling it up with cheap crap that'll break soon!

    Earlobes are detaches if there's a U u can flick around :) it's more like a slant / right into your neck if its undetached!

    ReplyDelete