Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Wee Bit Wednesday


{one}


have you ever fainted?


Yeah, I guess you could call it fainting. It would usually happen right after I stood up from either sitting or laying down. I would get light headed and then my vision would start to go black around the edges...next think I know I'm on the floor. It hasn't happened in a really long time.


{two}


what is your favorite casino game?


I've never been to a casino..and I'm not very good at cards. I'd probably be a natural at the slot machines.


{three}


do you have a good sense of direction?


I use to have real bad anxiety about getting lost. I would print out all sorts of directions and have mild panic attacks if I was detoured from the route I mapped out. I think I've been better about it over the last several years (having a GPS function on my cell phone helps). I'm much better about keeping my bearings and knowing the general direction I'm going and/or need to be going.


{four}


laptop or desktop?


I am in love with my new laptop!


{five}


what is your go-to hair style when having a bad hair day?


I bobby-pin my bangs back and then pull the rest up into a messy half bun/half ponytail.


{six}


do you read the newspaper on a daily basis?


Yes. So much going on with the cotton crop and sheep herding..have to stay in the know. Mostly I just want it for the crossword puzzle.


{seven}


do you have a favorite celebrity chef?


My friend, Julia, is on her way to being a much sought after cupcake baker..so I'm going to say her.


{eight}


what tv show would you like to make a guest appearance on?


I would love to be on Bones as an intern!! That would be so fun.


{nine}


do you have satellite radio in your car?


Nope. We go at it old school with CD's.


{ten}


what was the last movie that made you cry?


I can't remember, but it was recent. We were at home..watching...something! Dang it. And I was getting all teary-eyed. I remember telling Jeremy that I was about to start crying. What the heck was it...great, this is going to bother me all night.


2 comments:

  1. I'm thinking the bad hairdo go-to is universal. I fainted once and my boyfriend was worried that I was overexercising so he told me to take it easy. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. omg, i would also LOVE to guest star as one of the quirky interns on Bones! :)

    ReplyDelete