Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Finding My Place

I've had this blog for over three years now. That's a lot of mindless crap..lol. I love my blog and hope that I don't ever find a need to walk away from it. But sometimes I get just a wee bit wistful that I haven't been able to make it into more. I don't even really know what that means...which is probably a little of the problem.

I don't get paid for this blog. Which is ok, I guess. Although it wouldn't hurt to have some extra cash. Who doesn't like extra cash? But who would pay me? My blog is really not centralized enough around any one topic to draw the eye of any sponsor. My adventures into creativity are dabbling at best. I am as my 'about me' outlines, good at many things but exceptional at nothing..except for giving my opinion. But that isn't exactly something people are busting down my door for (although they should be, I give kick ass advice).

Actually, I did get paid for the ELF makeup post I did. That is the one and only time I have ever been paid for my blogging services. They loved it SO much that I haven't been asked to do it again.

I've never been to Blogher or any type of blogging convention. And even if I DID go, considering that I would be all by myself and that I am painfully shy..I would end up spending the whole time as a wall flower. What can I say? I don't market myself well. I'm a follower, not a leader. Yuck, I hate even admitting that.

As I type this I keep asking myself:

What Am I?

What is this?

How can I make it make ME rich?...Just kidding...kind of.

I don't have any answer to any of that. I don't know what I am to the blogging world. Nothing really. Just another nobody blabbing away about nothing special. But I'm sure glad you are here...whoever you are, wherever you are..reading all my blabbity blab.



2 comments:

  1. Girl! I totally feel you on this. I started my blog back in the day with high hopes that I was gonna have all kinds of amazing topics to post but alas, it's just about ME. And yours is about YOU and I like it that way :) I started blogging again too btw but nothing special :p

    ReplyDelete
  2. I feel the same way sometimes. I don't know where these women find the time and energy to blog daily and to always have interesting things to talk about - it gets so exhausting sometimes! I also don't have a centralized theme- I'm no expert on anything..I'm just a real life chick doing real life things...such is life. I love reading your blog - you seem like a real life chick too and that is a very good thing!!!

    ReplyDelete